Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] S. Pac. Co., 419 U.S. 318, 323-24 (1974) (applying common law definition to the Federal Employers Liability Act); Baker v. Tex. & Pac. Ry. Co., 359 U.S. 227, 227 (1959) (same as Kelley); Robinson v. Baltimore & O.R. Co., 237 U.S. 84, 94 (1915) (same as Kelley). But see NLRB v. Hearst Publ'ns, Inc., 322 U.S. 111, 124-32 (1944) (rejecting common law definition of employee for the National Labor Relations Act ("NLRA") because the purpose and structure of the NLRA required such). 88. See 28 U.S.C. § 1606 ("[The foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances."). The Supreme Court interpreted this to mean that state substantive law provides the rule of liability. First Nat'l City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 622 n.11 (1983). 89. O'Bryan v.