Fordham Law Review
[…] Other courts may well find that an off-site location is in reality no more than a particular bank's alter ego and assert, as the district court did, that sub- stance must rule over form. If the terminal in the supermarket had ap-

101. See Independent Bankers Ass'n v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 583 F. Supp. 1042, 1049-50 (V.D.N.Y. 1984), rev'd, 757 F.2d 453 (2d Cir.), petitionfor cert. filed, 54 U.S.L.W. 3007 (U.S. June 27, 1985) (No. 84-2023). 102. See N.Y. Banking Law § 105(1) (McKinney Supp. 1986) ("No bank ... shall transact any part of its usual business of banking at any place other than its principal office, except that a bank. . . may open and occupy one or more branch offices at any location in the state, provided. . . that, except for the city or village in which its princi- pal office is located, in no event shall a branch be opened. . . in a city or village with a population of fifty thousand or less in which is already located the principal office of another bank."). 103. See Marine Midland, 583 F. Supp. at 1048-49. 104. See id. at 1050. 105. See Marine Midland, 757 F.2d at 462-63. There seems little doubt that, if a rever- sal had not occurred, federal legislation would have reinstated the Smith foundation for electronic interchanges.