Fordham Law Review
[…] But under the current state of the law, it seems unlikely that those affiliates may perform more than the bank could accomplish itself through an out- of-state location. I sense that, in exercising its broad authority under the BHCA, the Board sees the BHCA as subservient to the McFadden Act on issues of branch banking. 46 Despite the broad power of the Board to authorize bank affiliates to conduct businesses that are "closely related to bank- ing,"' 47 it has not used that power to authorize affiliates to become branches of their sister banks, even though branching resembles, albeit

142. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(1)(C) (1982). 143. See 12 C.F.R. § 225.25 (1985). 144. See id. § 225.104. 145. See id. The Board permitted a bank affiliate, "Corporation Y," to engage in only servicing activities of the sort in which a bank "could itself engage, at the present loca- tions of Corporation Y, without being engaged in the operation of bank branches at those locations." Id. § 225.104(e). In another Board interpretation, the Board permitted serv- icing activity in language the source of which was clearly beyond its § 4(c)(1)(C) powers: "receiving deposits, paying checks, extending credit."