Fordham Law Review
[…] In 1924, based on the Act and its limited grant of authorities, the United States Supreme Court held that national banks could not branch at all because they were not given spec- ific authority to branch. 2 This authority was not given because when

7. Act of February 25, 1927, ch. 191, § 7, 44 Stat. 1228 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 36 (1982)). 8. See, eg., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 121 (1983) ("such powers and privileges [as] necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business"); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 202(a)(16) (McKinney 1963) (power to "have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any or all of the purposes for which the corporation is formed"). 9. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 24 (1982); N.Y. Banking Law § 96 (McKinney 1971 & Supp. 1986). 10. See 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) (1982) ("A national banking association may. . . establish and operate new branches. . . within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishmentand operation