University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] The Logan Act prohibits private citizens without the authority of the United States from contacting foreign governments with the intent to influence government relations." The answer found by the subcommittee in each instance was that the activities that were conducted had the approval of the State Department and that whatever role Douglas played, it thus did not involve a violation of the statute. Douglas was also accused of practicing law while a Justice, a criminal offense. Title 28, section 454 makes it a high misdemeanor for "any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States" to "engage in the practice of law."" The subcommittee found that Douglas had not given legal advice nor helped, as charged, to prepare incorporation papers for the Parvin Foundation and was, therefore, not in violation of the statute.