University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Any citizen without authority of the United States . . . who . . . carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government . . . with intent to influence . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned .... Id. 77. 28 U.S.C. § 454 (1970).

HeinOnline -- 1972 Law & Soc. Order 227 1972 LAW AND THE SOCIAL ORDER [LAW & Soc. ORDER

Because these "offenses" were the essence of the charges levelled against Douglas, an important constitutional question was raised but not answered in the ensuing proceedings. The question derives from the impeachment provision, in article II, section 4, which provides for removal from office "on impeachment for and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors." On the other hand, article III provides that a judge shall hold office during "good Behavior." No question was raised whether impeachment was the exclusive method for removal of federal judges. That proposition seems to have been accepted by all.