Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 14 Article 8 Issue 4 Summer 1983
[…] PRoc. § 428.10 (West 1973 & Supp. 1983)); Connecticut (SUP. CONN. CIV. R. § 124); Illinois (ILL CODE CIv. P. 2-608(a) (1981)); Louisiana (LA CODE CiV. PRoc. ANN. art. 1037 (West 1960 & Supp. 1983)); Maryland (MD.R. Civ. 314); Michigan (MICH. GEN. CT.R. 203.2); Mississippi (MIss. CODE ANN. § 11-7-69 (1972)); Nebraska (NEB. REV. STAT. § 25-834 (1979)); New Hampshire (N. H. REv. STAT. § 515:7 (1974)); New York (N.Y. CIv. PRAc. R. 3019(a) (McKinney 1974)); Oregon (OR. R. CIV. P. 22); Pennsylvania (PA. R. CIV. P. 1046); Virginia (VA. SuP. Or.R. 3:8); Wisconsin (Wis. STAT. § 802.07 (1975)). 45. ILL REV. STAT. ch. 110, §§ 1-101 to 19c-101 (1981) (effective July 1, 1982). 46. ILL REV. STAT. ch. 110 § 2-608(a) (1981) states: Any claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs, or against one or more codefendants, whether in nature of set-off, recoupment, cross-claim or otherwise, and whether in tort or contract, for liquidated or unliquidated damages, or for other relief, may be pleaded as a cross-claim in the action, and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim. 47. Ginther v. Duginger, 6 II. 2d 474, 480, 129 N.E.2d 147, 150 (1955). 19831 McDonald's Corp. v. Levine