Case: 1:16-cv-11715 Document #: 145 Filed: 01/24/18 Page 1 of 26 PageID #:
[…] ¶ 91; id. at 37, ¶ 114. After reading that whistleblower complaint, MiMedx came to

believe Fox had provided the whistleblowers with information relating to the

company’s violations. Id. at 33, ¶ 92. Fox was notified that his employment had

been terminated on December 29, 2016, during a phone call with MiMedx’s

Executive Vice President and Thornton Kuntz, the Senior Vice President of

Administration. [67] at 31, ¶ 20; id. at 31–32, ¶ 22; [112] at 34, ¶ 95–96. Kuntz

informed Fox that he was terminated for cause and that he would have only until

2 Sarbanes–Oxley, 15 U.S.C. § 7241, requires an officer filing periodic reports as required by the act to ensure that “the report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact.”

6

Case: 1:16-cv-11715 Document #: 145 Filed: 01/24/18 Page 7 of 26 PageID #:

the end of the day to exercise his vested stock options. [67] at 32, ¶ 23–24. When

Fox pointed out that the market was already closed for the day, Kuntz replied,

“exactly.”