Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] The attorney general concluded that healthcare agents and surrogates may consent to an individual’s research participation if, and only if, the research “presents a reasonable prospect of direct medical benefit,” reasoning that the statute was designed to regulate only healthcare, not experimental studies designed only

329 Id. § 2442 (“If the human subject be otherwise legally unable to render consent, such consent shall be subscribed to in writing by such other person as may be legally empowered to act on behalf of the human subject.”). 330 Draft, An Act Concerning Research—Protection of Decisionally Incapacitated Individuals, Appendix A, May 5, 1997, Part I, § 20-501(c)-(d) (on file with author). 331 CAL . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 24175(e) (2007). 332 See , e.g. , CONN . GEN . STATE ANN . 45a-677(e) (West Supp. 2007)