Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] individual who is himself incapable of granting consent.”). 430 45 C.F.R. § 46.102(c) (2007) (defining LAR as an “individual or judicial or other body authorized under applicable law to consent on behalf of a prospective subject to the subject’s” research participation); id. § 46.111(a)(4) (“Informed consent will be sought from each prospective subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative. . . . ”). 431 Id. § 46.111(a) (requiring research projects to satisfy each of seven core criteria, including risks to subjects being reasonable in relation to anticipated benefits). 432 Id. § 46.111(a)(4). 433 Moreno, supra note 18 at 14. 434 See supra Part II(E) (discussing the variation of state law in this area). 435 See, e.g ., N.Y. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW § 2442 (McKinney 2007) (“If the human subject be otherwise legally unable to render consent, such consent shall be subscribed to in writing by such other person as may be legally empowered to act on behalf of the human subject.”). 436 See , e.g. , CAL . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 24175(b)(1) (2007). 437 See Steinberg, supra note 12, at 1011.

Vol. 13 VIRGINIA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY No. 2

2008 Tovino, Neuroimaging Research into Disorders of Consciousness 57