UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr., 736 F.2d 1039, 1049 (5th Cir. 1984) (finding that a private hospital receiving Medicare and Medicaid payments is subject to Section 504); Rumble, 2015 WL 1197415, at *12 (citation omitted) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 18116) (“According to the ACA, entities that are subject to the anti-discrimination provisions in Section 1557 include ‘any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance,’ or ‘any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments).’ Thus, as long as part of an organization or entity receives federal funding or subsidies of some sort, the entire organization is subject to the anti-discrimination requirements of Section 1557.”).

556 Journal of Law and Public Affairs [March 2021