UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] Accommodations that are unduly burdensome, either financially or administratively, or that fundamentally alter the nature of the program, are not required.”). 235 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) (“The term ‘qualified individual with a disability’ means an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications . . . meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.”). 236 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(v); see AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES: PRACTICE AND COMPLIANCE MANUAL, § 4:106 (database updated Feb. 2021) (“The obligation to engage in readily achievable barrier removal under Title III . . . is a continuing one, and it is discriminatory for a public