UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency . . . .”). 202 For an overview of disability discrimination created by the office that enforces the ADA, see Discrimination on the Basis of Disability, U.S. DEP’T HEALTH & HUM. SERVS., https://www.hhs.gov/civil-rights/for-individuals/disability/index.html [https://perma.cc/GYN9- J4EQ] (last visited Jan. 23, 2021). 203 See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5) (outlining examples of these various forms of discrimination, “including outright intentional exclusion, the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers, overprotective rules and policies, failure to make modifications to existing facilities and practices, exclusionary qualification standards and criteria, segregation, and relegation to lesser services, programs, activities, benefits, jobs, or other opportunities”). 204 See Ruth Colker, ADA Title III: A Fragile Compromise, 21 BERKELEY J. EMP. & LAB. L. 377, 377–78 (2000) (“[T]he broad coverage of ADA Title III came at a price—as part of a