UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 632 (1998). Because the definition of a qualified plaintiff, disabling conditions, and major life activities were expanded by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008, 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A), it is important that only cases after that date are used as precedents on this issue. It is also important to note that while the standards for inclusion are not meant to be definitive, there are very specific standards for exclusion. See 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(F) (“‘[I]ndividual with a disability’ does not include an individual on the basis of—(i) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders; (ii) compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or (iii) psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.”); 42 U.S.C.§ 12211(b) (mirroring the exclusions listed under 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(F)). For an overview of how plaintiffs qualify under all provisions of the ADA, see ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (ADAAA), Pub.