SUPREME COURT OK INDIA
[…] orders. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1861(f)(2)(A)(i) (“A person receiving a production order may

challenge the legality of that order by filing a petition with the [petition review pool of

FISC judges].” (emphasis added)), 1861(f)(2)(B) (“A judge considering a petition to

modify or set aside a production order may grant such petition only if the judge finds that

such order does not meet the requirements of this section or is otherwise unlawful

(emphasis added)). And that scheme of judicial review places such challenges before the

FISC; Section 1861 permits such challenges to be heard only by the petition review pool

26 I 3M

oi the FISC. See § J861(f)(2)(A)(i); § 1803(e)(1) (the FISC petition review pool “shall

have jurisdiction to review petitions filed pursuant to section 1861(f)(1) ... of this title”).

Second, the purpose and legislative history of Section 1861 also support the

conclusion that Congress intended to preclude APA claims by third parties. Simply put.

Congress did not envision that third parties, such as plaintiffs, would even know about the