SUPREME COURT OK INDIA
[…] Second Am. Compl. 70-80.

9 / 30y1

FISA created a procedure for the Government to obtain ex parte judicial orders

authorizing domestic electronic surveillance upon a showing that, inter alia, the target of

the surveillance was a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. 50 U.S.C. §§

1804(a)(3), 1805(a)(2). In enacting FISA, Congress also created two new Article HI

courts—the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC"), composed of eleven U.S.

district judges, “which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders

approving” such surveillance, § 1803(a)(1), and the FISC Court of Review, composed of

three U.S. district or court of appeals judges, “which shall have jurisdiction to review the

denial of any application made under [FISA],” § 1803(b).13

In addition to authorizing wiretaps, §§ 1801-1812, FISA was subsequently

amended to add provisions enabling the Government to.obtain ex parte orders authorizing

physical searches, §§ 1821-1829, as well as pen registers and trap-and-trace devices, §§