WORKING DRAFT
[…] Brewer, 305 P.3d 676, 682 (Kan. Ct. App. 2013) (citing State v. Barker, 850 P.2d 885, 893 (Kan. 1993)). 111. Id.at 682. 112. Id. at 681. 113. Id. at 683. 114. Id. 115. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). 116. United States v. Rodriguez, 739 F.3d 481, 485 (10th Cir. 2013) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 22). 117. State v. Martinez, 293 P.3d 718, 721 (Kan. 2013) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 19–20). 118. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-2402 (2009). Section 22-2402 provides: (1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect’s actions. (2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer’s personal safety requires it, such officer may frisk such person