Minnesota Handbook on
[…] 1 Ch. 1 MOTOR VEHICLE STOPS § 1. 2

1.2 WHAT CONSTITUTES A MOTOR VEHICLE?

Although the majority of motor vehicle stop cases involve the stop, detention and search of automobiles, the definition of motor vehicle is far more expansive. For example, Minnesota Statute §169.011, subd. 42 (2010) defines “motor vehicle” as:

"Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. Motor vehicle does not include an electric personal assistive mobility device or a vehicle moved solely by human power."