Minnesota Handbook on
[…] Studdard, 352 N.W.2d 413, 415 (Minn. 1984) (violation of open bottle law where officer observed defendant driving erratically on a public street before defendant independently decided to turn into a shopping center parking lot and park before officer made any signal to defendant or approached the vehicle. Court held that “the open bottle violation was committed in the officer’s presence” while the vehicle was on the road.).

53 Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subd. 1 (consumption) and subd. 3 (possession) (2011) ("It is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 years to possess any alcoholic beverage with the intent to consume it at a place other than the household of the person's parent or guardian. Possession at a place other than the household of the parent or guardian creates a rebuttable presumption of intent to consume it at a place other than the household of the parent or guardian. This presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.").

54 State v. Phelps, No. C5-97-1718, 1998 WL 252347, at *3 (Minn. Ct. App. May 19, 1998) (search of baby food jar and film canister permissible where subsequent probable cause arose. Here, officer initially only had probable cause to search for beer containers.