Minnesota Handbook on
[…] Pleas, 329 N.W.2d 329, 332 (Minn. 1983); Wold v. State, 430 N.W.2d 171, 174 (Minn. 1988); State v. Lothenbach, 296 N.W.2d 854 (Minn. 1980); State v. Gilchrist, 299 N.W.2d 913 (Minn. 1981) (the touchstone of the court's analysis under the Fourth Amendment is always "the reasonableness" of the particular warrantless search and whether the officer is able to point to specific and articulable facts which justify the action taken.); New York v. Class, 475 U.S. 106 (1986) (allowing seizure of weapon after unobtrusive search to uncover VIN number for safety concerns.).

8 Minn. Stat. § 624.714, Subd. 1a.

9 Minn. Stat. § 624.714, Subd. 1b requires “the holder of a permit to carry must have the permit card and driver’s license, state identification card, or other government-issued photo identification in immediate possession at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the permit card

93 Ch. 6 PROTECTIVE WEAPONS SEARCH

and identification document upon lawful demand of a peace officer…a violation of this paragraph is a petty misdemeanor.”

10 State v. Timberlake, 744 N.W.2d 390, 396 (Minn. 2011) (a report from a reliable informant that defendant was carrying a gun in a motor vehicle furnished police officers with a reasonable suspicion that defendant was engaged in criminal activity, so as to justify an investigatory stop.