Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 2. Execution of search warrant

NOTE: Show slide, “Execution of Search Warrant.” Basic Law Enforcement Training 82 Instructor Arrest, Search and Seizure/Constitutional Law

a) G.S. 15A-247 specifies who may execute a search warrant (subject matter and territorial jurisdiction), and G.S. 15A-248 states that a search warrant must be executed within 48 hours after it is issued or it is void.

The warrant may be executed at any time during the day or night, but officers should be prepared to testify why it was necessary to execute the warrant at night.

b) Entering premises

(1) Notice (G.S. 15A-249)

“The officer executing a search warrant must, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched. If it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give the notice in a manner likely to be heard by anyone who is present.”69