Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] c) The criteria for juvenile nontestimonial orders is different.

For a juvenile, the offense must be one which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony. G.S. 7B-2105.

d) When can a juvenile nontestimonial identification order be obtained?

A nontestimonial identification order can be obtained before taking the juvenile into custody or after custody and before the adjudicatory hearing. G.S. 7B-2104.

e) The procedure: The procedure for obtaining and executing a juvenile nontestimonial identification order is the same as for an adult, except for additional requirements set out in G.S. 7B- 2105 to 7B-2107.

f) The authority to fingerprint and photograph a juvenile without a court order is addressed by G.S. 7B-2102(a) and (b), which reads as follows:

(1) A law enforcement officer or agency shall fingerprint and photograph a juvenile who was 10 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed a nondivertible offense as set forth in G.S. 7B-1701, when a complaint has been prepared for filing as a petition, and the juvenile is in physical custody of law enforcement or the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the North Carolina Department of Public Safety.

(2) If a law enforcement officer or agency does not take the fingerprints or a photograph of the juvenile pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or the fingerprints or photograph have been destroyed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, a law enforcement officer or agency shall fingerprint and photograph a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent if the juvenile was 10 years

Basic Law Enforcement Training 100 Instructor Arrest, Search and Seizure/Constitutional Law

of age or older at the time the juvenile committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.

g) Penalty for violation

Violation of the juvenile nontestimonial identification procedures is a Class 1 misdemeanor. G.S. 7B-2109.

h) Consent

G.S. 7B-2103 provides that nontestimonial identification procedures SHALL NOT be conducted on ANY juvenile unless provided for by law.