Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (a) Four (4) days after a murder, police make warrantless entry into the suspect’s home. Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, (1980);

(b) Electronic surveillance reveals that inhabitants of a house are about to smoke one (1) joint of marijuana, following delivery of 50 pounds of marijuana to the house.

(c) Crime/fire scene: See page 74 for a discussion of searching a crime scene

(5) Urgent necessity

(a) Officers may enter a home without a warrant or consent if entry is required because of an or to save life, prevent injury, or protect property.

(b) G.S. 15A-285 provides the following emergency authority:

“When an officer reasonably believes that doing so is urgently necessary to save life, prevent serious bodily harm, or avert or control public catastrophe, the officer may take one or more of the following actions:

Basic Law Enforcement Training 66 Instructor Arrest, Search and Seizure/Constitutional Law

i) Enter buildings, vehicles, and other premises.

ii) Limit or restrict the presence of persons in premises or areas.

iii) Exercise control over the property of others. An action taken to enforce the law or to seize a person or evidence cannot be justified by authority of this section.”63

(c) Examples of situations where officers may consider this authority include:

Note: These are just a few examples. Officers must be able to articulate a reasonable belief that action is necessary to prevent bodily harm or avert a catastrophe.