Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] State v. Fincher, 309 N.C. 1 (1983).

(5) Minors who are 16 and 17 are allowed to waive their rights under the law as long as the waiver is done knowingly, willingly, and understandingly. Minors under the age of 16 can never waive these rights. Parents, guardians, and custodians are also prohibited from waiving these rights for youth. G.S. 7B-2101.

(6) Regardless of whether a 16 or 17 year-old juvenile is being processed through juvenile court as a juvenile delinquent or through criminal court as an adult, they must be advised of the juvenile Miranda rights in G.S. 7B-2101 prior to any custodial interrogation. See State v. Fincher, 309 N.C. 1 (1983).

NOTE: Show slide, “Juvenile Miranda.”

(7) “When the juvenile is less than 16 years of age, no in- custody admission or confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made in the presence of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney. If an attorney is not present, the parent, guardian, or custodian, as well as the juvenile must be advised of the juvenile’s rights as set out in subsection (a) of this section; however, a parent, guardian, or custodian may not waive any right on behalf of the juvenile.”94

Note: N.C.G.S. 7B-2101 does not apply to a juvenile not in custody, or to a juvenile witness or victim. If any

Basic Law Enforcement Training 113 Instructor Arrest, Search and Seizure/Constitutional Law