Volume 26 Issue 2 Article 8
[…] Against this background, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court began its analysis in Allegheny Grand Jury with a discussion of whether dis- closure of the tissue reports was prohibited by the statutory physician- patient privilege.6 3 Since the tissue reports did not reveal communica-

58. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5929 (Purdon 1980). The physician-patient privilege statute provides: No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any in- formation which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without con- sent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries. Id. 59. Id. See notes 60-62 and accompanying text infra. 60. Phillips' Estate, 295 Pa. 349, 145 A. 437 (1929). The Pennsylvania doctor-patient privilege statute applies only to patient communications and not to information acquired by physical examination. Panko v. Consolidated Mut. Ins.