Golden Gate University School of Law GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] 5:217 dentiary approach and, in 1991, added section 1107 to the Evi­ dence Code, providing for the admission of expert testimony regarding BWS in criminal cases.117 The provision provides, in part, that: expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered women's [sic] syndrome, including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, ex­ cept when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act ... of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.llS Section 1107 clearly addresses any potential objections that BWS testimony is unreliable scientific evidence, stating that "[e]xpert opinion testimony on battered women's [sic] syndrome shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is un­ proven."119 Thus, where the defendant can establish that the tes­ timony is relevant, and that the expert is otherwise qualified, section 1107 permits an expert to testify that the woman suffered from BWS when she killed her batterer.12o However, it is not clear whether section 1107 allows an