Golden Gate University School of Law GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] Walker from stating her opinion that Ms. Aris "actually perceived that she was in imminent dan­ ger and needed to kill in self-defense."63 The appellate court held that the expert's opinion regarding Ms. Aris' genuine and honest belief in the need for self-defense violated Penal Code section 29 which states that an expert "shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, . . . malice aforethought, for the crimes charged."64 The court then concluded that "having an actual per­ ception that one is in imminent danger negates malice afore­ thought, ... [therefore] Dr.