Tolowa Nation (Petitioner #85) Proposed Finding
[…] The intent of this evaluation is to determine only the eligibility of Petitioner #85 to be evaluated under the reduced evidentiary burden of § 83.8(d) of the regulations. Three of the seven acknowledgment criteria—criteria 83.7(a), 83.7(b), and 83.7(c)—are modified by § 83.8(d) for petitioners with unambiguous previous Federal acknowledgment. Because this determination is based on one of those three criteria, criterion 83.7(b), the Department conducted an evaluation for unambiguous previous federal acknowledgment.

The regulations in § 83.1 define previous Federal acknowledgment as “action by the Federal Government clearly premised on identification of a tribal political entity and indicating clearly the recognition of a relationship between that entity and the United States.” The text of § 83.8 and the explanatory comments in the preamble to the regulations state that previous acknowledgment must be “unambiguous” (59 FR 9283).