EFiled: Apr 14 2014 11:24AM EDT Filing ID 55293880 Case Number Multi-Case
[…] C. § 4209(b), the trial court held a capital murder penalty hearing on July 3-10, 2012.3 On July 11, the jury found the following aggravating circumstances: the defendant was previously convicted of a felony involving the use of, or threat of, force or violence upon another person; the murder was committed while engaged in the commission of a robbery; and the murder was committed while engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit Robbery in the First Degree (making Mr.

McCoy eligible for the death penalty under 11 Del. C. § 4209). The jury found by a 10-2 vote, on both Counts 1 and 2 that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence. The jury recommended the death penalty.

On October 11, the court found that “the aggravating circumstances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist” and sentenced Mr.

McCoy to death on Counts 1 and 2; 20 years incarceration (with the first 5 years mandatory) on Counts 3, 4, and 5; and one year incarceration on Count 6.

2 On June 18, 2012, after the State’s case closed, Mr. McCoy moved under Super. Ct. Crim.