Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] In 1988 however, amendments to the Lacey Act

435. Lacey Act of 1900, ch. 553, 31 Stat. 187 (codified as 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371-3378 (2014)). 436. Doug Smith, Major Fish-PoachingScheme Busted in Northern Minnesota, Authorities Say, STAR TRIB., http://www.startribune.comlocal/202443861.html (last updated Apr. 15, 2013, 12:51 AM). 437. Leech Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. Herbst, 334 F. Supp. 1001, 1006 (D. Minn. 1971). 438. Menominee Tribe of Indians v. United States, 391 U.S. 404 (1968). 439. 16 U.S.C. § 3378(c)(2). 440. See id. §§ 3371-3378. See also Lacey Act Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No. 97-79, 95 Stat. 1073 (codified as 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371-3378 (1988)). "Nothing in this Act should be construed to prevent the several states or Indian tribes from making or enforcing laws or regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act." Lacey Act Amendments of 1981, Pub. L. No. 97-79, 95 Stat. 1073 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371-3378 (1981)). United States v.