Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] 212. 25 U.S.C. § 71 (1988) ("No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired."). 213. See Treaty of 1855, supra note 174. 214. Gearlds, 234 U.S. at 439 ("And we cannot agree with the District Court that article 7 of the treaty of 1855 was repealed by the Minnesota enabling act, or by the admission of that state into the Union upon equal terms with other states."). 215. Id.