Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Minnesota, 466 F. Supp. at 1383. 2015] USUFRUCTUARY PROPERTY RIGHTS

1864 Modification of 1863 Treaty (with Red Lake and Pembina Bands)201 - Red Lake Band refuses to remove, cede or trade lands. No mention of abrogation of usufructuary rights.2 2 Nelson Act of 1889203 - Ceding territory between west of the 1855 Treaty boundary and the 1863 Treaty boundary. No mention of abrogation of usufructuary rights. Statute of 1901205 - No mention of abrogation of usufructuary 201 rights. 6 Indian Reorganization Act of 1934207 - No mention of abrogation of usufructuary rights.201 Section 478b-Application of laws and treaties 209 -"Nothing in the Act of June 18, 1934, shall be construed to abrogate or impair any rights guaranteed under any existing treaty with any Indian tribe ... " Public Law 280, 1953210 - No mention of abrogation of usufructuary rights.