RENT CONTROLS
[…] Also exempt are tenancies for single- family homes, if the tenancy began after January 1, 1996. Cal. Civ. Code § 1954.52. Colorado Preempted by Private The rent-control An ordinance None the state; local residential restriction does not or resolution rent control property or a prohibit a state that would prohibited. private agency, county, or control rent on Colo. Rev. residential municipality from private Stat. § 38-12- housing unit. managing and residential 301(1). Colo. Rev. controlling any property or a Stat. § 38-12- property in which it private 301(1). has an interest residential through a housing housing unit authority or similar may not agency. Colo. Rev. include: Stat. § 38-12-301(5). (a) a “voluntary agreement between a county or municipality and a permit applicant or property owner to limit rent on the property or unit or that is otherwise designed to

135 State Is Local Rent Property Property Exempt Other Approximate Control Covered by from Rent- Relevant Number of Permitted, Rent Regulation Provisions Cities with Prohibited, or Regulations Restrictions Rent Preempted? Regulations provide affordable housing stock”; or