U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ORDER FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION 8110.48A National Policy 07/21/2017
[…] Additionally, the applicant may incorrectly propose the previously approved design as a “not affected area” allowing compliance to the previously approved certification basis pursuant to § 21.101(b)(2).

(3) Both positions are contrary to § 21.101. Certification procedures apply to the specific product being changed, not to a similar design approval made on another model (or S/N) aircraft, even if the model is listed on the same TCDS. Section 21.101(a) states: “An applicant for a change to a type certificate must show that the changed product complies with the airworthiness requirements applicable to the category of the product in effect on the date of the application for the change.” The term “product” defined in § 21.1(b) is “an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller.” For the freighter conversion, the product being altered is the passenger model.