FOR CRIMINAL CONTEMPTS: RESTORING CRIMINAL CONTEMPT POWER AND PROTECTING DEFENDANTS' RIGHTS
[…] CRIMINAL CONTEMPT LAW RESTRICTED Judicial Restraint Self-restraint is a powerful theme throughout the law of criminal contempt. Although courts theoretically have broad discretionary power to punish as contempts any conduct which obstructs the administration of justice,6 appellate courts have stressed that restraint must be exercised in deciding when to use the power, what procedure to follow and what sentence to impose.7 This is especially so when the facts of a particular case are not readily apparent or where the obstructive acts are separate crimes as well as criminal con-

4. 18 U.S.C. § 402 (1952). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3691 (1952). However, there is no jury trial if the decree or order is entered "in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in the name of. or on behalf of, the United States." Penalties under § 402 are limited to a $1,000 fine or six months in jail or both. Other federal statutes provide jury trial in special contempt cases. See Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules following FED. R. CRIm. P. 42(b), 18 U.S.C. 2549 (1952), for a compilation of such provisions.