St. John's Law Review
[…] 13 See DiMaria, 481 N.Y.S.2d at 248-50 (upholding a custodial order by the court to bring the defendant before the grand jury, when the defendant appeared for a bench warrant and refused to be brought before the grand jury). In rejecting the defendant's claim that the procedures were orchestrated by the prosecution in order to elevate the level of charges, the court stated that "Itihe defendant 'elevated' his contemptuous conduct to a felony, when having bodily appeared before the Grand Jury.. he refused to be sworn." Id. at 249. Compare N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.51 with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.50(4) (defin- ing criminal contempt in the second degree as "unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness in any court proceeding or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory"). 9' See People v.