St. John's Law Review
[…] Allen, 22 N.E.2d 360, 362-63 (N.Y. 1939) (holding that where a witness intentionally disobeys an order of a grand jury to produce a specific document, in an action for contempt, the witness may be prohibited from purging the alleged contempt); Kuriansky v. Ali, 574 N.Y.S.2d 805, 806-07 (App. Div. 1991) (refusing to dismiss a contempt petition against an individual served with a grand jury subpoenas duces tecum and was per- sonally named in the contempt petition and informed of the possible liability for the failure to comply). 24 N.Y. JUD. LAW § 750(A) (McKinney 1992) provides that "[a] court of record has power to punish for criminal contempt a person guilty of any of the following acts, and no others." (emphasis added); see also James v. Powell, 274 N.Y.S.2d 192, 194-95 (App.