St. John's Law Review
[…] (emphasis added); see also James v. Powell, 274 N.Y.S.2d 192, 194-95 (App. Div.), affd, 223 N.E.2d 562 (N.Y. 1966) (limiting the power of criminal contempt to those offenses listed in Section 750). 2 N.Y. JUD. LAW § 753(A)(8) (McKinney 1992) refers to "any other case, where an attachment or any other proceeding to punish for a contempt has been usually adopted and practiced in a court of record."; see also People ex rel. Brewer v. Platzek, 117 N.Y.S. 852, 853 (App. Div. 1909) (quoting Munsell, 4 N.E. at 259). 26 Compare United States v.