St. John's Law Review
[…] Allen, 73 F.3d 64, 68 (6th Cir. 1995) (holding that defendant's intentional efforts to avoid service of a sub- poena constituted a willful disobedience of a specific order, and hence criminal con- tempt); People ex rel. Keeler v. McDonald, 2 N.E. 615, 625-26 (N.Y. 1885) (finding a realtor in contempt because hie was called to testify before a state senate committee and he answered some questions but refused to answer others, then refused further examination and left the committee room). '88See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.50(3) (McKinney 1988) ("A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in ...[i]ntentional disobe- dience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court . '7See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.51(a) ("A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the first degree when ...he contumaciosly and unlawfully refuses to be sworn as a witness before a grand jury, or, when after having been sworn as a witness before a grand jury, he refuses to answer any legal and proper interrogatory .... "). CRIMINAL AND CIVIL CONTEMPT the physical presence of the grand jury.