St. John's Law Review
[…] for the purpose of legally effective service of an order to show cause in a civil contempt proceeding.28 An at- torney's representation for purposes of service generally termi- nates with the judgment, but this proposition has many qualifi- cations. 9 The authority of the attorney as agent for service in an action continues with the presumed assent of the client until the client takes some affirmative step indicating otherwise, or some other legal event intervenes.29 Where a civil contempt in- volves a nonparty witness, the order to show cause must be served personally upon that witness.291 Judiciary Law section 751(1) provides that when a person has committed a criminal contempt outside the immediate view and presence of the court "the party charged must be notified of292 the accusation, and have a reasonable time to make a defense." No mention is made of an order to show cause or a written mo- tion.293 Criminal contempts, by express statutory language, are not punished in the same way as civil contempts.294 Without ex- final judgment was entered and thus contempt proceedings could not be instituted). 27 Patillo v.