Response to the Risk Management Agency’s Second Draft of the Standard Reinsurance Agreement and Appendices Issued on February 23, 2010
[…] Section III (A) (11) of RMA’s second draft of Appendix IV requires AIPs to develop “a mechanism for seeking an interpretation of policy or procedure from FCIC in the event that the Company and another AIP disagree” on the application of FCIC procedure while servicing companion policies. NCIS proposes deleting that requirement and, as an alternative, adding a new Section IV. (t) to the SRA. Placing this concept in the SRA also achieves the benefit of expanding the availability of such an option beyond Appendix IV issues. This language is consistent with 7 U.S.C. 1508(j)(1)’s requirement that FCIC “establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.” Additionally, it is consistent with 7 U.S.C. 1515 (a)(2)’s mandate that FCIC “work actively with approved insurance providers to address program compliance and integrity issues as such issues develop.”