Response to the Risk Management Agency’s Second Draft of the Standard Reinsurance Agreement and Appendices Issued on February 23, 2010
[…] NCIS proposes deleting that requirement and, as an alternative, adding a new Section IV. (t) to the SRA. Placing this concept in the SRA also achieves the benefit of expanding the availability of such an option beyond Appendix IV issues. This language is consistent with 7 U.S.C. 1508(j)(1)’s requirement that FCIC “establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.” Additionally, it is consistent with 7 U.S.C. 1515 (a)(2)’s mandate that FCIC “work actively with approved insurance providers to address program compliance and integrity issues as such issues develop.” Although MGR-05-018 currently allows AIPs to submit requests for interpretations of FCIC procedures at issue in arbitration and litigation, AIPs, policyholders, and the crop insurance program in general would be better served if such issues were resolved before reaching the point of litigation.