Second Quarter 2008 l Volume 18, Number 2 l ISSN-1094-9542
[…] The court ruled that new factual additions will be consid- gument takes too narrow a view of the “same transaction or ered to relate back where there is a “sufficiently close rela- occurrence” language and ignores the “grew out of” language tionship” between the original and new claims, both in tempo- of Section 2-616(b), as well as the additional proviso that

34 Second Quarter 2008

relation back may be appropriate “even though the original pleading . . . failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact.” Id. at *10. Appellate Practice Corner The court then cited Huntoon v. Pritchard, 371 Ill. 36, 20 N.E.2d 53 (1939) as support for its reasoning.