Blount County Board of Education Policies
[…] Violators shall be subject to action of the Board and/or law enforcement officials. School personnel who violate this policy shall be subject to reprimand, dismissal and/or prosecution by the Board and/or law enforcement officials.

The term "firearm" means any instrument that is designed to or may be readily converted to expel a projectile by the action of explosive or air power. The term includes any part of a firearm including the frame or receiver of a firearm.

The term "deadly weapon" means any instrument falling under the definition of "deadly weapon" under Code of Alabama Section 13A-1-2 (2003) (the "Criminal Code"). The Criminal Code states that a deadly weapon is "(a) firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious injury," and that the "term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle, or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword, or dagger, or any billy, black-jack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles." Code of Alabama Section 13A-1-2 (2003). (Added October 7, 2013)

No person shall knowingly with intent to do bodily harm carry or possess a deadly weapon on the premises of a public school.