University of Miami Race & Social Justice Law Review
[…] The law may not be able to change what’s in my heart, but we need not ask that of it. Much more important is the fact that good law is capable, in ways large and small, of changing my behavior. In this way, good laws help make better communities. In keeping with this line of argument, then, the first Part of this Article examines the logic underlying the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr., Hate Crimes Prevention Act (the “Shepard–Byrd Act” or “the Act”). In Part One, I give special attention to the reasons the Act was necessary, and

9 See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02 (defining burglary in part as “enter[ing] a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”)

2020] TEN YEARS FIGHTING HATE 83

carefully consider opposition to the Act, in the form of both legal challenges and also what might be considered challenges of philosophy.