February 15, 2017
[…] Moreover, DEQ’s proposed permit also confusingly states that if initial sampling does not show water quality violations in these seeps that are known jurisdictional streams, Duke Energy will simply have to monitor for the parameters in A. (6.). This implies that what few limits are in the permit for these seeps actually carry no force at all. 44 Belews Creek Draft NPDES Permit at 10-16, Section A. (6.)-(10.). 45 Id. 46 Belews Creek Draft NPDES Permit at 15-16, Section A. (11.)-(12.). 47 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(b)(1) (emphasis added). 48 See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (defining point source as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to . . . [a] channel”). 49 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2B.0202 (emphasis added). 12

Furthermore, the draft permit’s authorization of the seeps violates the most basic principles of the Clean Water Act.