February 15, 2017
[…] The Clean Water Act is a strict liability statute prohibiting the discharge of any pollutant to a water of the United States without a permit.86 The Belews Creek coal ash pond discharges significant quantities of contaminated wastewater to the Dan River and Belews Lake through groundwater via a direct hydrologic connection to the Lake and the Branch. That discharge is not included in the current permit and attempting to add it now would violate the anti- backsliding provision of the Clean Water Act.87

83 Id. 84 Id. 85 Id. 86 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). 87 Id. § 1342(o); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(l)(1) (“[W]hen a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous permit . . . .”).

21