Brooklyn Law Review
[…] §§ 273-274 (McKinney 2012). 1130 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80:3 conveyance made that meets the requirements of sections 273 to 275 can be deemed fraudulent without any showing that the debtor intended to hinder, delay, or defraud his or her creditors.55 Once such a conveyance is deemed fraudulent, the creditors can have the conveyance annulled, set aside, or directly levy on the property as if the conveyance never happened.56 To understand the issues raised in Panepinto, it is important to look in detail at some sections of New York’s UFCA, particularly sections 270 to 273-a.57 Section 273 makes fraudulent any conveyance made without fair consideration by a person who is insolvent or is made insolvent by the conveyance.58 Section 271 defines a person as insolvent “when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.”59 Section 273-a makes fraudulent any conveyance made without fair consideration by a person who is a defendant in an action for money damages if the final judgment is not paid.60 To avoid a transfer under sections 273 and 273-a, the party seeking to avoid the transfer must show that the