(h) Bavis (58-3) (Do Not Delete) 6/18/2020 5:19 PM
[…] The benefit from the resulting deductions must be excluded when calculating modified taxable income.154

149. H.R. REP. NO. 115-466, at 655 (2017) (Conf. Rep.) [hereinafter TCJA Joint Explanatory Statement]. 150. 26 U.S.C. § 59A(e)(1); see also infra Section II.B.2. 151. 26 U.S.C. § 59A(e)(1). 152. 26 U.S.C. § 59A(c)(1). 153. 26 U.S.C. § 59A(d)(1). The BEAT provides definitions for some terms used in its definition of base erosion payment. The BEAT indicates that “foreign person” is defined consistently with other provisions of the U.S. tax code. 26 U.S.C. § 59A(f). A “related party,” on the other hand, includes: (1) “any 25-percent owner of the taxpayer;” (2) “any person who is related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) to the taxpayer or any 25-percent owner of the taxpayer;” and (3) “any other person who is related (within the meaning of section 482) to the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 59A(g)(1). 154. 26 U.S.C. § 59A(c)(2)(A)(i). The BEAT provides several exceptions—which can generally be divided into two groups—to its exclusion of benefits from base erosion payments.