SMU Law Review
[…] For example, the Exxon-Mobil merger reportedly cost one of the parties more than $30 million to comply with the agency’s Second Request.”); see also Daniel E. Lazaroff, Entry Barriers and Contemporary Antitrust Legislation, 7 U.C. DAVIS BUS. L.J. 1, Part III (2006) (explaining the guidelines uses to assess proposed mergers). 198. Paschall, supra note 194, at 65 (“The prospect of antitrust litigation increases the costs and reduces the likelihood of mergers.”). 199. 16 C.F.R. § 802.51(b)(1) (2016) (In greater detail, the statutory exemption to the HSR Act’s preclearance is met if the foreign acquirer: “holds assets located in the United States . . . having an aggregate total value of over $50 million (as adjusted); or made aggre- gate sales in or into the United States of over $50 million (as adjusted) in its most recent fiscal year,”); 16 C.F.R. § 802.51(c)(2)-(3) (“The aggregate sales of the acquiring and ac- quired persons in or into the United States are less than $110 million (as adjusted) in their respective most recent fiscal years; [and] [t]he aggregate total assets of the acquiring and acquired persons located in the United States . . . are less than $110 million”). 2016] Irrational Investors and the Corporate Inversion Puzzle 481 protections? Are individuals acting irrationally when they support these companies or could there be a more logical reason? The following Section empirically tests these questions.