SMU Law Review
[…] Overall, the SEC regulations take into account local variations and functional substitutes existing in foreign jurisdictions with respect to auditing committees, independence of auditors, variations in corporate governance structures . . . .”). 188. 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-4(d) (2016) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this section, in the case of a new registrant with the Commission, the determination of whether an issuer is a foreign private issuer will be made as of a date within 30 days prior to the issuer’s filing of an initial registration statement under either the Act or the Securities Act of 1933.”). 189. See Merritt B. Fox, Retaining Mandatory Securities Disclosure: Why Issuer Choice Is Not Investor Empowerment, 85 VA. L. REV. 1335, 1393 (1999). 190. Id. at 1338 (explaining that “there is a socially optimal level of disclosure.