Louisiana Law Review Volume 53 | Number 1 September 1992
[…] Article IV, Section 5(A) of the Constitution of 1974 provides for executive authority as follows: The governor shall be the chief executive officer of the state. He shall faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.i

the state's chief legal officer, to guard the rights of all of the people of the state, without having .. . so much authority that he might become more than just the state's chief legal officer.