Louisiana Law Review Volume 53 | Number 1 September 1992
[…] Furthermore, Article 4, section 8 does not provide that the attorney general shall institute suit, instead it provides that the attorney general "shall have authority" to institute suit. This, too, indicates the discretionary nature of his power. Arguably, this discretion is exercised when the attorney general decides that settlement, rather than exhaustive appeal, of a suit is in the best interest of the state. Accord La. R.S. 13:5036 (1991) ("The attorney general may institute and prosecute any and all suits he may deem necessary for the protection of the interests and rights of the state.") (emphasis added). See also La. Const. of 1921, art. 7, § 56. However, given that this settlement would, effectively, render unenforceable both provisions of the state constitution and legislative acts, it might be argued that the attorney general has overstepped his authority.