Antitrust Division Manual | Fifth Edition Chapter VII. Antitrust Division Relationships with Other Agencies and the Public
[…] Such comments as are made are handled through OPA. Because charges that result in an indictment or a civil action should be argued and proved in court, not in a newspaper or broadcast, public comment on such charges should be limited out of fairness to the rights of individuals and corporations and to minimize the possibility of prejudicial pretrial publicity. Division attorneys should be familiar with the provisions of Division Directive ATR 3000.1, “Communications with Outside Parties on Investigations and Cases”; 28 C.F.R. § 50.2, “Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice relating to criminal and civil proceedings”; and the Department’s guidelines on media relations.