Journal of Natural Resources & Environmental Law
[…] Id. at 169. m Brentwood, 90 I.D. at 423. 27 SMCRA § 701(28), 30 U.S.C. § 1291(28). uId. SMCRA § 528, 30 U.S.C. § 1278 (1988) (amended 1987) provides in full: Surface mining operations not subject to this chapter The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any of the following activities: (1)the extraction of coal by a landowner for his own noncommercial use from land owned or leased by him; and (2) the extraction of coal as an incidental part of Federal, State or local government- financed highway or other construction under regulations established by the regulatory authority. - SMCRA § 701(28), 30 U.S.C. § 1291(28). , SMCRA § 528, 30 U.S.C. § 1278 (1988). 11Cumberland Reclamation, 925 F.2d at 167. 33SMCRA § 528, 30 U.S.C. § 1278 (1988).