Journal of Natural Resources & Environmental Law
[…] The legislative history and statutory language of SMCRA, however, along with relevant case law, cut against Cumberland's argument.

II. APPLYING THE SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION ACT TO COAL DREDGING Important in the consideration of applying SMCRA to this set of facts is the Act's general purpose. In the statute's findings and policy, Congress demonstrates that it considered a broad range of environmental, social, and economic factors when it decided to regulate surface mining. 7 The reclamation fees col- lected under section 1232 go to the reclamation fund established under 30 U.S.C 1231.11 The funds under sub-

10SMCRA § 402(a), 30 U.S.C. § 1232(a) (1988) provides: All operators of operations subject to the provisions of this Act shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the fund, a reclamation fee of 35 cents per ton of coal produced by surface mining and 15 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of the value of the coal at the mine, as determined by the Secretary, whichever is less, . . . (emphasis added). Cumberland Reclamation, 925 F.2d at 165. 2 Id. at 164. ,35 U.S.C. § 706(2)(E) (1988). Generally, substantial evidence is the quality of evidence for a court to affirm an administrative agency's decision based upon whether a reasonable mind could come to such a conclusion.