Interim Report to the 85th
[…] Residents have the ability to petition to be released from annexed areas under certain circumstances, such as the city's failure to provide services, and residents of general law cities can petition to be disannexed. Procedures allowing for the release of an ETJ are not covered in statute. The Local Government Code allows for a municipality to give a portion of its ETJ over to another municipality (42.022) but explicitly states in section 42.023 that "the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the governing body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution ..." The ability to deny a reduction in the ETJ is a political decision by the granting city, and not necessarily in the best interest of the citizens residing in the ETJ.

Residents in Houston's ETJ are subject to some of Houston's regulations, and pay the city's sales tax.