Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] RCW §§ 9.73.030, 9.73.040), and also regulates the use of pen registers and trap and trace devices (RCW § 9.73.260). A number of these provisions are implicated by citizen recordings and police officer use of body-cameras, discussed in this dissertation at Chapter 6 and Chapter 7, respectively. This section gives a brief overview of the law, leaving more thorough examination of specific provisions of the law to the chapters in the dissertation where they are directly relevant. Importantly, the Privacy Act prohibits both wiretapping and eavesdropping (RCW § 9.73.030(1)(a)-(b)) absent some legal authority (e.g. a warrant or court order) (see RCW § 9.73.040). Under the wiretapping provision, RCW 9.73.030(1)(a), it is unlawful for “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions” to record or intercept any: Private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such