Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] the PRA: 1. RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy”; 2. RCW 42.56.230(4), which exempts “[i]nformation required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other persons would: (a) Be prohibited to such persons under state or local law; or (b) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer”; and 3. RCW 42.56.240(1), which exempts “[s]pecific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, … the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.” Thus, if an express exemption does not exist within the PRA itself, privacy cannot be used as a reason to refuse disclosure. In cases where an express privacy exemption applies, the information must still meet the requirements of RCW section 42.56.050, stated above.