Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] (The 2013 law applied restrictions on ALPR use to private entities as well as governmental agencies, but language limiting private use of ALPR was removed in 2014) (see Utah Senate Bill 51, 2014). 5.3.2.10. Vermont Vermont’s ALPR law was also enacted in 2013 (Vermont Statutes, Title 23 § 1607). It defines an ALPR system just as in Maine, Arkansas, and Utah, but differentiates between “active” and “historical” data (Vermont Statutes, Title 23 § 1607(a)). Active data includes plate information entered into system hot lists and plate data captured by routine use of ALPR systems, whereas historical data is defined as any ALPR data “stored on the statewide ALPR server operated by the Vermont Justice Information Sharing System of the Department of Public Safety” (Vermont Statutes, Title 23 §§ 1607(a)(1)-(3)). Thus, Vermont has legislatively authorized a statewide ALPR database that facilitates information sharing between state and local agencies.