Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] In addition to CHP usage, many other jurisdictions in California maintain ALPR systems, and the Northern California Regional Intelligence Center (NCRIC) coordinates ALPR data from over 20 police departments (see Crump, 2013, p. 22). 5.3.2.3. In April 2014, Colorado enacted new limits on the retention of “passive surveillance records,” including ALPR scan data (Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-72-113(1)). The statute generally limits retention to three years, and regulates access to the records after the first year, post-creation of the records (Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-72-113(2)(a)). Under the law, government employees can only access records that are more than one year old, “if there has been a notice of claim filed, or an accident or other specific incident that may cause the passive surveillance record to become evidence in any civil, labor, administrative, or felony criminal proceeding” (Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-72-113(2)(a)). In these circumstances, records may be retained for beyond three years (Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-72-113(2)(a)). Importantly, the law does not apply to toll collection records (e.g.