Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] Interestingly, Maine’s statute covers a much more limited set of technologies than the New Hampshire law, defining ALPRs more narrowly. Another section of the code, however, also restricts the ability of government agencies from enforcing traffic violations through the use of red-light or other traffic surveillance cameras (Maine Revised Statues, Title 29-A § 2117). Under the Maine law, ALPR is defined as a “system of one or more mobile or fixed high-speed cameras combined with computer algorithms to convert images of registration plates into computer-readable data” (Maine Revised Statues, Title 29-A § 2117-A). Exceptions allow law enforcement and the Maine Turnpike Authority to use ALPR for toll enforcement (Maine Revised Statues, Title 29-A § 2117- A(1)).