Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] 91 § 1607(d)). The Vermont law allows the Vermont Information and Analysis Center, which manages the database, to share historical ALPR data with both Vermont and out-of-state law enforcement agencies for certain law enforcement purposes (Vermont Statutes, Title 23 § 1607(c)(2)(A)). The statute also requires officers to be certified to operate an ALPR system (Vermont Statutes, Title 23 § 1607(a)(4)), and restricts use of ALPR systems to certain enumerated “legitimate law enforcement purposes” (Vermont Statutes, Title 23 § 1607(a)(5) (“‘Legitimate law enforcement purpose’ applies to access to active or historical data and means investigation, detection, analysis, or enforcement of a crime, traffic violation, or parking violation or operation of AMBER alerts or missing or endangered person searches”). Officers are also prohibited from accessing active ALPR data or inputting plate information for non-legitimate purposes (Vermont Statutes, Title 23 § 1607(c)(1)(B)).