Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] Federspell, 2014) or security officials in airports (Mocek, 2014, pp. 1074-1076; Mocek v. City of Albuquerque, 2013, pp. 38-40). Courts have also found officers immune from prosecution in a variety of situations; for example where it was not “clearly established” under prior case law that filming officers during a “tense active arrest situation with crowd control concerns would not be viewed as subject to some reasonable restrictions” (King v. City of Indianapolis, 2013, p. 1092). Washington state law and civilian video In Washington State, RCW 9.73.030 makes it unlawful for any individual to record any private conversation “without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication” (RCW § 9.73.030(1)(a)), as discussed in some detail in section 4.3.2 of Chapter 4, supra. This analysis requires us to define what the law means by the terms “private conversation,” what it requires in terms of “consent,” and to determine whether any other relevant exceptions exist.