Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] Any recording of a transmitted private communication without such consent is classified as a gross misdemeanor (RCW § 9.73.080(1)). Similarly, the subsequent provision in the act, the eavesdropping provision, requires the same level of consent and carries the same penalties. That section prohibits the interception or recording of any: Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation (RCW § 9.73.030(1)(b)). The statute does contain some exceptions to the all-party consent rule; specifically, only one party’s consent is required to lawfully record communications or conversations when they are “of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, medical emergency, crime, or disaster,” or when they: “…convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands… occur anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, or… [when they] relate to communications by a hostage holder or barricaded person” (RCW § 9.73.030(2)).