Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] As such, any explicitly stated exemption from disclosure on privacy grounds would be limited to the extent the above criteria is also met; that is, that the purportedly exempt information—based on the express provisions in another section of the act or another law—must also be “highly offensive to a reasonable person” and “not of legitimate concern to the public” (RCW § 42.56.050). If not, it must be disclosed. While footage itself may be disclosable under the PRA, certain additional exemptions do apply that would require redaction. For example, the federal Driver Privacy Protection Act (18 USC §§

57 Indeed, the PRA explicitly absolves agencies of liability for harm caused by disclosure as long as they acted in “good faith.” RCW § 42.56.060 (“No public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or damage based upon the release of a public record if the public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter”).

148 2721-2725) makes it unlawful for state agencies to disclose personal information connected to a motor vehicle record (including drivers licenses).