Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] Under the act, privacy violations as defined as instances where “disclosure of information about [a] person: (1) would be highly

28 This of course, is a statement that requires detailed empirical study—and I hope my future research will begin to answer this and other related questions.

67 offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public” (RCW § 42.56.050).29 However, the PRA limits the application of this right to privacy to the express provisions of the act (see RCW § 42.56.050) that provide limited grounds for redaction or denial. There are, as a general rule, only three such express privacy-related provisions within the PRA: 1. RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy”; 2. RCW 42.56.230(4), which exempts “[i]nformation required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other persons would: (a) Be prohibited to such persons under state or local law; or (b) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer”; and 3. RCW 42.56.240(1), which exempts “[s]pecific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, … the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to