Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] King County, 1997, pp. 574- 575). However, in cases where defendants have been identified and charges have been filed, “nondisclosure is not categorical and automatic” and legitimate reasons for nondisclosure must be proved by the agency “on a document-by-document basis” (Sargent v. Seattle Police Department, 2013, p. 388-389, citing Cowles Pub. Co. v. Spokane Police Department, 1999, pp. 479-480). Because, presumably, most BWC footage will not be essential to criminal investigations, this exemption may only apply to a small subset of all recorded videos. Additionally, RCW 42.56.230 exempts certain personal information from disclosure, including information about “students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients” (RCW § 42.56.230(1)), children enrolled in early care or certain youth programs (RCW § 42.56.230(2)), personnel files for “employees, appointees, or elected officials” of public agencies (RCW § 42.56.230(3)), certain information related to tax preparation (RCW § 42.56.230(4)), certain financial information (RCW §§ 42.56.230(5)-(6)), records “used to prove identity, age, residential address, social security number, or other personal information required to apply for a driver's license or identicard… that indicates that an applicant declined to register with the selective service system” and other records “pertaining to a vehicle license plate, driver's license, or identicard” or vessel registration (RCW § 42.56.230(7)), and