Transparent Lives and the Surveillance State: Policing, New Visibility, and Information Policy
[…] Title 29-A § 2117-A(4)), which obviously protects the privacy of individual drivers and vehicle owners but limits the availability of data that could be used as a tool of public oversight. 5.3.2.6. Maryland In Maryland, captured ALPR data is at least partially managed by the Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center (MCAC), a fusion center established shortly after 9/11, to coordinate “the efforts of federal, state and local agencies to gather, analyze, and share intelligence information with law enforcement, public health, and emergency responder personnel” (MCAC, “About”; Maryland Code § 3-509(a)(5), (c)(2)). Under the law, law enforcement agencies “may not use captured plate data unless the agency has a legitimate law enforcement purpose,” and individual employees who violate this provision are subject to possible imprisonment for up to one year and a $10,000 fine (Maryland Code § 3-509(b)(1)). Agencies who use ALPR must establish certain policies and audit procedures (Maryland Code § 3-509(c)).