GUIDELINES FOR THE USE OF BODY-WORN CAMERAS BY LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] However, some states’ laws make this distinction even less clear and several court decisions have further complicated the issue. See U.S. v. Vespe, 389 F. Supp. 1359 (D. Del. 1975) (while Delaware’s wiretapping and surveillance laws do not require two-party consent, the state’s privacy laws ostensibly do. Still, the court held that an individual can record his own conversation without the other party’s consent); Sullivan v. Gray, 342 N.W. 2d 58, 60-61 (Mich. Ct. App. 1982) (defines eavesdropping as applying only to third parties to an in-person communication); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(3) (“[C]onsent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reason- ably effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, That if the conversation is to be recorded that said announcement shall also be recorded.”). Note that state laws are subject to change and local laws may further restrict recordings. Accordingly, law enforcement agencies are advised to seek advice of counsel regarding the laws applicable to them. 94 See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat.