Staff Memorandum
[…] Scott & Stuntz, Plea Bargaining as Contract, 101 Yale L. J. 1909, 1912 (1992). (Missouri v. Frye, 566 U.S. 134, 144. (2012).) The Task Force found that the current jurisprudence of the Court Appeals should be changed to permit civil actions for allegations of civil rights violations during police encounters to proceed even if the underlying offense is resolved by way of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal, (hereinafter an “ACD” or “ACOD”) as per the plain language of subsection 8 of Criminal Procedure Law Section 170.55. Currently, in certain instances, this adjudication serves as a barrier to many of these claims. Subsection 8 of Criminal Procedure Law Section 170.55 states that “[t]he granting of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal shall not be deemed to be a conviction or an admission of guilt. No person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture as a result of such an order. Upon the dismissal of the accusatory instrument pursuant this section, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution.” Because ACDs lead to the ultimate dismissal of the charge or charges, they are an attractive plea bargain for any defendant who is offered the opportunity to accept an ACD. For that defendant, an ACD avoids having to incur the time and expense to litigate the underlying charges, and avoids the