Staff Memorandum
[…] The Task Force further recommends that “in-service” training also includes additional training hours to legal education.

153 Supra note 151 at 3. 46

b. Implement the Active Bystandership Training from the Active Bystandership for Law Enforcement Program (ABLE)

A major concern heard by the Task Force was why do officers not intervene when fellow officers commit misconduct. New York State does not impose a duty to intervene for police officers. Executive Law Section 840 encourages the adoption of these policies, stating in pertinent part the Municipal Police Training Council “may recommend to the governor rules and regulations with respect to:

(d)(1) Establish and regularly update a model law enforcement use of force policy suitable for adoption by any agency that employs police or peace officers.

(2) The model law enforcement use of force policy shall include, but is not limited to:

(i) information on current law as it relates to the use of force by police and peace officers;

(ii) guidelines regarding when use of force is permitted;

(iii) requirements for documenting use of force;

(iv) procedures for investigating use of force incidents;

(v) guidelines regarding excessive use of force including duty to intervene, reporting, and timely medical treatment for injured persons;

(vi) standards for failure to adhere to use of force guidelines;

(vii) training mandates on use of force, conflict prevention, conflict resolution and negotiation, de-escalation techniques and strategies, including, but not limited to, interacting with persons presenting in an agitated condition; and

(viii) prohibited uses of force.”154

The Use of Force Policy promulgated by the Municipal Police Training Council in September 2020 specifically describes a Duty to Intervene, stating: