Practicing with Professionalism Program Materials
[…] Two families were honored for their courageous efforts to reunify with their children. The Berkshire County Juvenile Court hopes to make this a biennial tradition.

Annual Report on the State of the Massachusetts Court System 26 186 Massachusetts Trial Court

Land Court Department

Fiscal Year 2016 Highlights

Permit Session Report Per MGL c. 185, §3A, cases filed in the Land Court’s Permit Session are individually assigned to a judge who handles the case from commencement to conclusion. By statute, cases allowed entry into the Permit Session only include specified disputes where, “…the underlying project or development involves either 25 or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of gross floor area or both.” The legislation also established three timeframes or tracks for these cases to follow from filing to disposition.