IllInoIs state commIssIon on crImInal justIce anD sentencIng reform fInal report (parts I & II)
[…] About 97 percent of all inmates will some day be released from prison, and society has a compelling interest in encouraging these inmates to address the problems – lack of job skills, substance abuse, poor education – that increase the chances of recidivism after release. Giving inmates an incentive to participate in these programs through sentence credits is thus one of the best ways to safely reduce the prison population, and through the supplemental sentence credits, to improve the safety of the prisons themselves.

104 See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1), (c). As of June 2015, 69% of IDOC inmates received day-for-day credit. 2015 IDOC Annual Report, at 82. 105 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3). “Good conduct” in this context “may include, but is not limited to, compliance with the rules and regulations of the Department [of Corrections] service to the Department, service to the community, or service to the State.” Id. For some offenses the amount of supplemental sentence credit an inmate can receive is limited to 90 days. 106 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4).

[58] Recommendations enclosed in a border are new to the 2016 release of the Final Report

CJSR COMMISSION FINAL REPORT DECEMBER 2016