IllInoIs state commIssIon on crImInal justIce anD sentencIng reform fInal report (parts I & II)
[…] CJSR COMMISSION FINAL REPORT DECEMBER 2016

greater felony, the offender may not be sentenced to probation for the second offense.77 c) Drug law violations. There are a variety of Class X drug offenses that are currently non- probationable. Drug crimes that are not Class X felonies, however, should be eligible for probation. In fiscal year 2015, there were 891 DOC inmates who were convicted of less than a Class X offense but whose offense was non-probationable. The projected average length of stay for these inmates is 2.2 years.

Implementation • The legislature should amend 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3-(c)(2) to remove the following sections: “(D) A violation of Section 401.1 or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a violation of subdivision (c)(1.5) or (c)(2) of Section 401 of that Act which relates to more than 5 grams of a substance containing cocaine, fentanyl, or an analog thereof. (D-5) A violation of subdivision (c)(1) of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act which relates to 3 or more grams of a substance containing heroin or an analog thereof. (F) A Class 2 or greater felony if the offender had been convicted of a Class 2 or greater felony, including any state or federal conviction for an offense that contained, at the time it was committed, the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the prior Class 2 or greater felony) classified as a Class 2 or greater felony, within 10 years of the date on which the offender committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced, except as otherwise provided in Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act. (G) Residential burglary, except as otherwise provided in Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act.” • The Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts should be encouraged to support additional training for judges on risk and needs assessment and promote the use of those assessments to help judges determine whether imprisonment is the most appropriate sentence for offenders convicted of these