IllInoIs state commIssIon on crImInal justIce anD sentencIng reform fInal report (parts I & II)
[…] See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(4) – (6). This recommendation does not address these provisions. This recommendation also does not address the required 3 year MSR period for first degree murder. 125 See Recommendation 2, above. 126 Statutory subsection 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8(b) provides in full: (b) The Prisoner Review Board may enter an order releasing and discharging one from parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, and his or her commitment to the Department, when it determines that he or she is likely to remain at liberty without committing another offense.

[71] Recommendations enclosed in a border are new to the 2016 release of the Final Report

CJSR COMMISSION FINAL REPORT DECEMBER 2016

25. Restore the Halfway Back program as an alternative to incarceration for violations of Mandatory Supervised Release.