Volume 45 Issue 2 and the Law
[…] Gus, for example, easily satisfied the gross receipts and quantity require- ments each week that Walt worked for him.76 If Walt meets the kingpin elements during his time with Gus, it may be that his crimes satisfy the quantity requirement but not the gross receipts requirement.77 While working under Vamonos Pest, however, Walt satisfied both the quantity and gross receipts requirements.78

75. See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(b)(1) (2013) (requiring “not less than twice the quantity of controlled substance described in [21 U.S.C. § 848(b)(2)] or twice the gross receipts described in [21 U.S.C. § 848(b)(2)(B)]”).