Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 82 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 134
[…] 1. OPM’s Compliance with the Federal Information Security Management Act and with Federal Data Security Standards Is Not Committed to Agency Discretion by Law.

FISMA mandates that “[t]he head of each agency shall . . . be responsible for . . .

providing information security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the

harm resulting from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction

of” information collected by that agency and maintained on its computer systems and those of its

contractors, 44 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added), as well as for “complying with the

requirements of this subchapter and related policies, procedures, standards, and guidelines,

including,” among other sources of law, standards promulgated by the National Institute for

Standards and Technology, id. § 3544(a)(1)(B).