Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 82 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 134
[…] 246, 250. FISMA, whose predominant purpose is to ensure data security, also imposes a duty of care on KeyPoint. 44 U.S.C. §§ 3551, 3554(a) & (b). This duty is co-extensive with that imposed by state laws. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b) (“A business that owns, licenses, or maintains personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access . . . or disclosure.”).20

20 See also, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75-64(a) (providing that “any business that maintains or otherwise possesses personal information of a resident of North Carolina must take reasonable [Footnote continued on next page….] 64

Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 82 Filed 06/30/16 Page 88 of 134

KeyPoint nonetheless disputes the existence of this duty, claiming that it could not have

foreseen that “criminals—perhaps working in connection with a foreign sovereign” would seek