Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 82 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 134
[…] The

50

Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 82 Filed 06/30/16 Page 74 of 134

Act requires agencies to “develop, document, and implement an agency-wide information

security program” including “policies and procedures” that will “ensure compliance with—(i)

the requirements of this subchapter; (ii) policies and procedures as may be prescribed by the

Director, and information security standards promulgated under section 11331 of title 40; (iii) minimally acceptable system configuration requirements, as determined by the agency; and (iv)

any other applicable requirements . . . .” Id. § 3554(b)(2)(D)(i)‒(iv) (emphases added). The Act

requires agencies to conduct “periodic testing and evaluation” of their “information security

policies, procedures, and practices . . . no less than annually,” including compulsory testing of

“of every information system identified in the inventory required under section 3505(c).” Id.

§ 3554(b)(5). Section 3505(c) provides that the “head of each agency shall develop and maintain

an inventory of major information systems (including major national security systems) operated

by or under the control of such agency.” Id. § 3505(c). The Act also requires that each agency