Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 82 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 134
[…] It follows that “[i]n the ordinary case . . . the defendant does owe a duty of

care.” Dan B. Dobbs et al., The Law of Torts § 125 (2d ed.).

measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information in connection with or after its disposal.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 603A.210(1) (“A data collector that maintains records which contain personal information of a resident of this State shall implement and maintain reasonable security measures to protect those records from unauthorized access, acquisition, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.”); Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-201(1)(a) (“Any person who conducts business in the state and maintains personal information shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures to . . . prevent unlawful use or disclosure of personal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business.”).

65

Case 1:15-mc-01394-ABJ Document 82 Filed 06/30/16 Page 89 of 134

KeyPoint is not relieved of duty because wrongful acts were committed by third parties.

See In re The Home Depot, Inc., Customer Data Security Breach Litig., No. 1:14-MD-2583-

TWT, 2016 WL 2897520, at *3 (N.D. Ga.