Dickinson College Dickinson Scholar
[…] [t]o adopt or amend local laws relating to its “property, affairs or government” that are not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitution or of any general law; and (2) [t]o adopt or amend local laws that are not inconsistent with the Constitution or any general law, relating to ten enumerated subjects, whether or not they relate to its “property, affairs or government” subject, except when the Legislature restricts the adoption of such a local law not relating to property, affairs or government (“Adopting Local Laws in New York State”; New York

Constitution Article IX §2(c)). In this regard, the relevant subject is described in subsection 10, which states “[the] government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well- being of persons or property therein” (New York Constitution Article IX §2(c)(10)). In the context of the

ILP, this means that New York City, unless rejected by the New York State Legislature, can enact laws that protect the safety, health and well-being of persons or property from the threats of terrorism.

Ma 45