Dickinson College Dickinson Scholar
[…] III further decentralizes treaty-making power by giving the judicial branch the ability to interpret treaties, just as the courts are responsible to interpret domestic laws. Article VI gives a special status to the treaties made by the President as the “supreme law” of the country, making them different from state laws or statutes.

At first glance, it appears that the NYPD has violated the U.S. Constitution because it is a municipal entity, under the jurisdiction of a state, and it did make agreements with other countries through the use of MOUs. Under the New York Criminal Procedure Law §

1.20(34)(d), “police officers” are individuals who are “sworn [officers] of an authorized police

Ma 39 department or force of a city, town, village or police district” (New York CPL§ 1.20). In the context of the NYPD, it is an authorized police department of New York City under New York

State law.