Case 3:09-cv-00298-N Document 1858 Filed 04/25/13 Page 1 of 17 PageID 50646
[…] D. The Court Imposes a Civil Penalty on Stanford and Davis

“Civil penalties are designed to punish the individual violator and deter future violations of the securities laws.” SEC v. Opulentica, LLC, 479 F. Supp. 2d 319, 331

(S.D.N.Y. 2007). “Without civil penalties, the only financial risk to violators is the forfeiture of their ill-gotten gains.” Koenig, 532 F. Supp. 2d at 995. The Securities Act, Exchange Act,

Investment Company Act, and Advisers Act all set three tiers of civil penalties in SEC civil actions. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d); id. § 78u(d); id. § 80a-41(e); id. § 80b-9(e). A third-tier penalty, the highest of the three, is proper if the violation involved “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and “such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial loss to other persons.” See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B). Based on the extraordinary facts of this extraordinary fraud, the Court finds that third-tier penalties are appropriate as against Stanford, SIB, SGC, and Davis.