SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The dissent disputes the weight of the evidence regarding the element of abduction, which as relevant here “means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found” (Penal Law § 135.00 [2] [a]). Although the victim requested that defendant take her with him when he returned to Florida, one may “restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with [her] liberty,” i.e., “restrain” her, even with the “acquiescence of the victim, if [she] is a child less than sixteen years old” absent the acquiescence of the parent or guardian in the movement or confinement (§ 135.00 [1] [b]).