SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is reversed on the law without costs and the motion is denied.

Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a statement for judgment awarding plaintiff damages in the amount of $524,617.31, which was the balance due on a promissory note executed by the parties. Upon our review of the judgment, we conclude that Supreme Court erred in granting plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint pursuant to CPLR 3213, and we therefore reverse and, in accordance with CPLR 3213, “the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively.”