In the Supreme Court of the ______
[…] See Graphic Controls Corp. v. Utah Med. Prod., Inc., 149 F.3d 1382, 1385 (Fed. Cir. 1998); see also Bank of Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez, 171 F.3d 779, 784 (2d Cir. 1999). 1. General Jurisdiction A court’s general jurisdiction is based on a defendant’s general business contacts with the forum state and permits a court to exercise jurisdiction in a case where the subject matter is unrelated to the defendant’s business contacts. Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-CECO Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 568 (2d Cir. 1996). Section 301 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“NYCPLR”) provides, “A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” New York courts have construed this section to permit the exercise of jurisdiction over a foreign corporation on any cause of action if the defendant is engaged in a continuos and systematic course of “doing business” in New York so as to warrant a finding of its “presence” in New York.