In the Supreme Court of the ______
[…] Id. at 181. That day has come, albeit in a context where the exercise of personal jurisdiction is far less defensible than it was in Leroy. As the Fifth Circuit noted in Leroy, Great Western had a plausible claim that the Idaho statute would apply extraterritorially to transactions in Texas and elsewhere. 577 F.2d at 1269-1270. Here, by contrast, each State’s Escrow and Certification Statutes reach only cigarette sales transactions within that particular State. See, e.g., 30 ILCS 168/15(a) (Illinois Escrow Statute) (imposing obligations upon “[a]ny tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the State of Illinois”), 168/15(a)(2)(B)(ii) (referring to “the amount [an NPM] was required to place into escrow on account of units sold in the State”); 30 ILCS 167/15(a) (Illinois Certification Statute) (imposing obligations upon “[e]very tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this State”), 167/15(a)(3)(F) (requiring each NPM to certify “the amount the [NPM] placed in the fund for cigarettes sold in the State during the