Job: 542BV$ Take: SPN1 10-04-06 06:49:04 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Act of June 14, 1954, ch. 297, 68 Stat. 249. The House Re- port that accompanied the legislation observed that, “[f]rom the time of our earliest history our peoples and our institu- tions have reflected the traditional concept that our Nation was founded on a fundamental belief in God.” H. R. Rep. No. 1693, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., 2 (1954). The resulting text is the Pledge as we know it today: “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with lib- erty and justice for all.” 4 U. S. C. § 4.

II Under California law, “every public elementary school” must begin each day with “appropriate patriotic exercises.” Cal. Educ. Code Ann. § 52720 (West 1989). The statute pro- vides that “[t]he giving of the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America shall satisfy” this re- quirement. Ibid. The Elk Grove Unified School District has implemented the state law by requiring that “[e]ach ele- mentary school class recite the pledge of allegiance to the 542US1 Unit: $U58 [10-25-06 12:50:58] PAGES PGT: OPIN

8 ELK GROVE UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST. v. NEWDOW