Job: 542BV$ Take: SPN1 10-04-06 06:49:04 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] The meaning of the term assessment in this Code provision is discernible by reference to other Code sections. 26 U. S. C. § 1 et seq. Chapter 63 of Title 26 addresses the subject of assess- ments and sheds light on the meaning of the term in the Code. Section 6201 first instructs that “[t]he Secre- tary [of the Internal Revenue Service] is . . . required to make the...assessments of all taxes...imposed by this title . . . .” 26 U. S. C. § 6201(a). Further it provides, “[t]he Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary . . . .” § 6201(a)(1). Section 6203 in turn sets forth a method for making an assessment: “The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary.” Taken together, the provisions of Title 26 establish that an assessment, as that term is used in § 7421(a), must at the least encompass the recording of a taxpayer’s ultimate tax liability. This is what the taxpayer owes the Government. See also Laing v.