Job: 542BV$ Take: SPN1 10-04-06 06:49:04 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] The meaning of the term assessment in this Code provision is discernible by reference to other Code sections. 26 U. S. C. § 1 et seq. Chapter 63 of Title 26 addresses the subject of assess- ments and sheds light on the meaning of the term in the Code. Section 6201 first instructs that “[t]he Secre- tary [of the Internal Revenue Service] is . . . required to make the...assessments of all taxes...imposed by this title . . . .” 26 U. S. C. § 6201(a). Further it provides, “[t]he Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary . . . .” § 6201(a)(1). Section 6203 in turn sets forth a method for making an assessment: “The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary.”