Job: 542BV$ Take: SPN1 10-04-06 06:49:04 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Id., at 157. Five months later, the NEPDG issued a final report and, according to the Government, ter- minated all operations. Following publication of the report, respondents Judicial Watch, Inc., and the Sierra Club filed these separate actions, which were later consolidated in the District Court. Re- spondents alleged the NEPDG had failed to comply with the procedural and disclosure requirements of the Federal Advi- sory Committee Act (FACA or Act), 5 U. S. C. App. § 2, p. 1. FACA was enacted to monitor the “numerous committees, boards, commissions, councils, and similar groups [that] have been established to advise officers and agencies in the execu- tive branch of the Federal Government,” § 2(a), and to pre- vent the “wasteful expenditure of public funds” that may result from their proliferation, Public Citizen v. Department of Justice, 491 U. S. 440, 453 (1989).