IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Sizemore v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 202 W.Va. 591, 596, 505 S.E.2d 654,659 (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

Id. In addition, a penal statute must be strictly construed against the State and liberally in favor

of the accused. Syi. pt. 3, State ex reI. Carson v. Wood, 154 W.Va. 397, 175 S.E.2d 482 (1970);

State v. Cain, 178 W.Va. 353, 357, 359 S.E.2d 581, 585 (1987).

Applying these rules of construction to W.Va. Code § 62-3-15, it is evident the statute

states that if "the jury finds in their verdict that [the defendant] is guilty of murder of the first

degree ... the jury may, in their discretion, recommend mercy []" by adding it to their verdict.

(Emphasis added). Thus, the plain meaning of the language in the statute is that "the jury" that

finds the defendant guilty is "the jury" that decides whether to recommend mercy. "The jury" means "the jury," not another jury. See Syi. pt. 3, Meadows v.