LAND OF :
[…] case, Alito argues that “... when as, here, the adoption of an Indian child is voluntary

and lawfully initiated by a non-custodial parent with sole custodial rights, the

ICWA’s primary goal of preventing the unwarranted removal of Indian children and

the dissolution of Indian families is not implicated.”21 Because the father never had

physical custody of the child, and because a non-Indian unwed father would not

have legal custody in South Carolina or Oklahoma, then section 1912 (f) does not

apply to this case.22

8 It should be noted at this point that the Court chooses not examine the statutory requirements of 10 O.S. § 40.3, which says:

“B. Except as provided for in subsection A of this section, the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act applies to all state voluntary and involuntary child custody court proceedings involving Indian children, regardless of whether or not the children involved are in the physical or legal custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the time state proceedings are initiated.

Under the clear and unambiguous terms of this provision, the father had all rights to the protections of the ICWA in Oklahoma. Furthermore, Oklahoma law requires that the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act be applied even if an Indian child is placed for adoption outside of the state under the Interstate Compact on the

Placement of Children, as was in this case.23 No mention of the ICPC or Cherokee

Nation v. Normura was made in the majority opinion. 24