LAND OF :
[…] 2 Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 109 S.Ct. 1597 104 L.Ed.2d 29 (1989).

3 Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 109 S.Ct. 1597 104 L.Ed.2d 29 (1989).

4 See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, Page 9 (1978); U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, Pages 7530 - 7531.

5 See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, Page 9 (1978); U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, Pages 7530 - 7531.

6 25 U.S.C. §1900 et seq.

7 10 O.S. §40 et seq.

8 10 O.S. §40.1 states:

“The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the implementation by the State of Oklahoma of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, P.L. 95-608. It shall be the policy of the state to recognize that Indian tribes and nations have a valid governmental interest in Indian children regardless of whether or not said children are in the physical or legal custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the time state proceedings are initiated. It shall be the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian tribes in Oklahoma in order to ensure that the intent and provisions of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act are enforced.”

9 Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl, 133 S. Ct. 2552 at 2556, ___ U.S. ___, ___ L.Ed. 2d ___ (2013).

10 The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states: "No person shall be... deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law..."