THE APPLICABILITY OF STATE APPEAL BOND CAPS IN SUITS BROUGHT IN FEDERAL COURTS PURSUANT TO DIVERSITY JURISDICTION
[…] 41 Id. at 1145. 42 Id. at 1154-57. 43 See supra note 31 and accompanying text. 44 Behrens & Crouse, supra note 38, at 183; Rendleman, supra note 1, at 1108, 1112; see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:4D-13(a)(3) (West 2009) (“If a tobacco company faced with a large judgment could not afford to post a bond under State law it might be forced to declare bankruptcy, and this could interrupt the flow of payments to the State under the [MSA].”). 45 See Rendleman, supra note 1, at 1108-16. For an example of this type of appeal bond reform statute, see CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 104558(a) (West 2005), which imposes an appeal bond cap of $150 million for MSA signatories and their affiliates and successors. 46 See ATRA, supra note