THE APPLICABILITY OF STATE APPEAL BOND CAPS IN SUITS BROUGHT IN FEDERAL COURTS PURSUANT TO DIVERSITY JURISDICTION
[…] 49 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 13-202(2) (2010) (instituting a cap of $1 million). 50 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-16-125 (West 2005) (instituting a cap of $25 million). 51 See, e.g., id. (creating a cap for supersedeas bonds “[i]n any civil action brought under any legal theory”). 52 See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 607-26(1) (Supp. 2011) (providing a cap of $1 million). 53 See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 52:4D-13(b) (West 2009) (capping supersedeas bond amounts “in civil litigation under any legal theory involving a signatory, a successor of a signatory, or any affiliate of a signatory to the [MSA]”). 54 See, e.g., id. § 52:4D-13(c) (“[I]f an appellee proves by a preponderance of the evidence that an appellant is dissipating assets outside the ordinary course of business to avoid payment of a judgment, a court may [order the appellant] . . . to post a bond in an amount up to the total