07_SCHMALL.DOC 4/28/2006 8:56 AM
[…] U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., FDA’S DECISION REGARDING PLAN B: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (2004). It seems incongruous that federal and state governments allow such refusals, considering that part of their national policy on welfare is to discourage births. Under the nomenclature of welfare reform, Congress passed the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Act (TANF) in 1996. The purpose of the Act is described in 42 U.S.C. § 601(a) (2000): to, inter alia, “prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies.” Id. The law grants flexibility to the states to achieve those goals, and allowed for the Mississippi policy that “penalizes welfare mothers with additional children.”