THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL
[…] Roder, 28 C.C.P.A. 774, 784, 115 F.2d 810, 819, 47 U.S.P.Q. 458, 467-68 (1940) (publication not considered constructive reduction to practice). See also Corona Cord Tire Co. v. Doven Chem. Corp., 276 U.S. 358 (1928); Armour & Co. v. Wilson & Co., 168 F. Supp. 353, 119 U.S.P.Q. 365 (N.D. Ill. 1958); Hauptman, Publication Instead of Piling, 45 J. Pat. Off. Soc’y 733, 736 (1963); Willner, Origin and Development of the Doctrine of Constructive Reduction to Practice, 36 J. Pat. OFF. Soc’y 618 (1954). 24 35 U.S.C. § 135 (1964) provides: (a) Whenever an application is made for a patent which . . . would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent . . . the question of priority of invention shall be determined by a board of patent interferences . . . whose decision, if adverse to the claim of an applicant, shall constitute the final refusal by the Patent Office of the claims involved, and the Commissioner may issue a patent for the applicant who is adjudged the prior inventor. 25Bethurum, Defensive Patenting and Some Proposed Choices, 25 Fed. B.J. 131, 132 (1965); Ericson & Freedman, Publication in Lieu of Patents: Defensive Patenting and the Welfare of the Patent System, 26 GEO. Wash. L. Rev. 78, 82 (1957). 1967] Government Patents 1087