Louisiana Law Review Volume 48 | Number 2 Developments in the Law, 1986-1987: A Faculty Symposium November 1987
[…] 93. Id. (White, J., concurring) (joined by Brennan and Marshall, JJ.). 94. 401 U.S. 395, 91 S. Ct. 668 (1971). 95. 461 U.S. 660, 103. S. Ct. 2064 (1983). 96. La. Code Crim. P. art. 884 (1984) provides: If a sentence imposed includes a fine or costs, the sentence shall provide that in default of payment thereof the defendant shall be imprisoned for a specified period not to exceed one year; provided that where the maximum prison sentence which may be imposed as a penalty for a misdemeanor is six months or less, the total period of imprisonment upon conviction of the offense, including imprisonment for default in payment of fine or costs, shall not exceed six months for that offense. 97. E.g., State v. Coon, 475 So. 2d 33 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1985). 98. E.g., State v. Perry, 472 So. 2d 344 (La.